Facebook Twitter
ProFootballLogic
ARTICLES TEAMS STATS RATINGS STANDINGS GAMES SCHEDULE PLAYERS METHOD SPORTS
Sports
Week: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17Year:
College Football:
Other Sports:
-->Full explanation of our college football ratings
2015 College Football Ratings Summary
College Conference W L P-Rank P-Rating R-Rank R-Rating CFP Rank AP Rank
AlabamaSEC131128.0126.821
OklahomaBig 12112226.0618.545
ClemsonACC131323.6224.012
Ohio StateBig Ten121422.4320.674
BaylorBig 1293521.12012.21713
MississippiSEC93620.4917.21210
StanfordPac 12122720.3519.563
TennesseeSEC84818.52411.92322
North CarolinaACC93917.93010.31015
LSUSEC931017.01215.42016
Notre DameIndependent1031116.91116.2811
Florida StateACC931216.82710.5914
Texas ChristianBig 121021316.7817.6117
Mississippi StateSEC841416.52511.7
MichiganBig Ten1031516.41415.01412
USCPac 12861616.4338.725
WashingtonPac 12661715.7474.6
ArkansasSEC751815.72810.4
Michigan StateBig Ten1221914.1420.536
OregonPac 12842013.61812.51519
West VirginiaBig 12752113.5436.2
GeorgiaSEC932212.92112.1
HoustonAmerican Athletic1212312.91016.5188
UtahPac 121032412.82312.12217
Texas A&MSEC752512.5367.8
Oklahoma StateBig 12932612.31613.61620
UCLAPac 12852712.3396.7
FloridaSEC1042811.71713.01925
WisconsinBig Ten1032911.62212.121
AuburnSEC663011.4377.1
CaliforniaPac 12753111.3328.8
IowaBig Ten1123211.0718.359
Boise StateMountain West843310.4621.1
Western KentuckyConference USA122349.82611.424
NavyAmerican Athletic102359.31315.02118
LouisvilleACC75369.1445.8
Arizona StatePac 1257379.0591.9
MemphisAmerican Athletic84388.6319.7
Washington StatePac 1293398.11912.5
Brigham YoungIndependent84408.0416.5
PittsburghACC75417.9386.7
NebraskaBig Ten67427.9552.8
North Carolina StateACC66437.867-0.2
Virginia TechACC66447.568-0.3
Texas TechBig 1266456.8455.5
ToledoMid-American102466.82910.3
Georgia TechACC29476.894-7.7
Bowling Green StateMid-American104486.6426.3
South FloridaAmerican Athletic75496.3503.8
San Diego StateMountain West103504.9494.4
TempleAmerican Athletic104514.9358.124
Miami (Fla.)ACC75524.8406.6
South CarolinaSEC38534.378-3.1
Penn StateBig Ten76544.3464.7
TexasBig 1257554.2532.8
DukeACC75563.7640.6
MissouriSEC47573.2660.1
Kansas StateBig 1257582.9630.8
NorthwesternBig Ten93592.51514.51323
Western MichiganMid-American75602.2484.5
IndianaBig Ten57612.069-0.6
ArizonaPac 1266622.0582.0
Southern MississippiConference USA85631.8611.3
VirginiaACC38641.887-5.8
Appalachian StateSun Belt102651.6348.6
Georgia SouthernSun Belt84661.2542.8
MarshallConference USA93671.2513.5
MinnesotaBig Ten67680.6572.3
Boston CollegeACC19690.6112-14.4
Louisiana TechConference USA84700.3522.8
East CarolinaAmerican Athletic47710.282-4.5
KentuckySEC47720.179-3.6
Air ForceMountain West76730.071-1.0
VanderbiltSEC3874-0.175-2.1
CincinnatiAmerican Athletic6675-0.3601.3
Utah StateMountain West5776-0.381-4.4
IllinoisBig Ten4777-0.470-0.7
SyracuseACC3878-1.091-6.7
Iowa StateBig 122979-1.385-5.4
Middle Tennessee StateConference USA6680-2.677-2.5
MarylandBig Ten2981-2.783-5.2
Central MichiganMid-American6682-2.972-1.1
Northern IllinoisMid-American7683-3.173-1.3
ColoradoPac 123984-3.295-8.4
Wake ForestACC2985-3.3102-12.0
Arkansas StateSun Belt8486-4.2562.7
ConnecticutAmerican Athletic5787-4.876-2.3
TulsaAmerican Athletic6788-6.880-3.6
RutgersBig Ten3889-6.988-6.2
San Jose StateMountain West5790-7.692-7.2
Colorado StateMountain West6691-7.786-5.7
Ohio U.Mid-American7592-7.7650.6
PurdueBig Ten11093-8.1101-11.8
AkronMid-American7594-8.874-2.0
NevadaMountain West6695-8.989-6.4
Oregon StatePac 1211096-9.4104-12.3
TroySun Belt3897-10.6105-12.3
New MexicoMountain West6698-10.784-5.3
BuffaloMid-American4799-13.096-9.2
Georgia StateSun Belt66100-13.690-6.7
ArmyIndependent19101-13.6125-21.0
Florida AtlanticConference USA39102-14.1107-13.3
Nevada-Las VegasMountain West29103-15.7115-15.2
Florida InternationalConference USA47104-15.798-10.7
Southern MethodistAmerican Athletic29105-16.7106-12.3
MassachusettsMid-American39106-16.7114-14.8
Ball StateMid-American29107-16.9108-13.5
Louisiana-LafayetteSun Belt38108-17.5111-14.3
WyomingMountain West29109-17.9119-16.5
Fresno StateMountain West29110-18.2113-14.7
South AlabamaSun Belt47111-18.893-7.4
Texas-San AntonioConference USA39112-19.2110-14.0
RiceConference USA47113-19.497-10.5
IdahoSun Belt38114-20.1103-12.0
TulaneAmerican Athletic29115-20.1117-15.6
KansasBig 12011116-20.7121-17.7
Kent StateMid-American29117-20.9109-13.7
Central FloridaAmerican Athletic011118-21.2127-22.9
Miami (Ohio)Mid-American29119-21.8118-15.9
Texas-El PasoConference USA47120-22.199-10.8
Texas StateSun Belt29121-22.3120-17.2
Old DominionConference USA47122-22.4100-11.1
HawaiiMountain West210123-22.6122-17.9
North TexasConference USA110124-23.7123-18.3
Eastern MichiganMid-American111125-24.6128-23.8
New Mexico StateSun Belt39126-24.6116-15.3
Louisiana-MonroeSun Belt111127-24.6126-21.3
North Carolina-CharlotteConference USA110128-30.3124-19.3

College sports ratings use a somewhat less sophisticated version of the NFL model that does not use individual play data. Final scores and game location are the only data used. Unlike BCS computer ratings, point difference is factored rather than simply the outcome of the game. Instead of adjusting ratings for repeatability, both teams in each game are given equal responsibility for the result. Each team is assigned a normal probability distribution for quality such that the most likely scenario considering all games at once is optimized. In doing so, home field advantage is factored where applicable and strength of schedule is automatically accounted for. After 1 game, a team's rating will simply be their net points divided by 2. Past the first game, relative strength of opponents and how far a result is from the expected result begin to factor in. Like the NFL ratings, the first few weeks' ratings are unreliable but quickly become increasingly accurate thereafter. Subtracting one team's rating from another's will give an expected point spread should they play at a neutral site.